Expungements
[…] Expungements
A criminal record can provide barriers in many facets of a Veteran’s life. The two most prominent areas are in employment and housing.
Employment & Criminal Records
In the State of Rhode Island it is illegal for an employer to inquire about an applicant’s criminal history on their job application. The “Ban the Box” law was enacted in 2014, and while most employers complied with this law, there are still people unaware of this right. If you see this question on an application, you are under no obligation to answer it, and can cite R.I.G.L. § 28-5-7(7).
R.I.G.L. § 28-5-7(7) makes it an unlawful employment practice “[f]or any employer to include on any application for employment . . . a question inquiring or to otherwise inquire either orally or in writing whether the applicant has ever been arrested, charged with or convicted of any crime,” subject to limited exceptions.